STATE of Louisiana v. Ronald ROSS.
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, 573 (1979); State v. Hayden, 97-1070 (La.App. 5 th Cir. 2/25/98), 707 So.2d 1360, 1364, writ denied, 98-0811 (La.9/4/97), 723 So.2d 960.
In the present case, Defendant was convicted of one count of distribution of cocaine in violation of La. R.S. 40:967(A)(1), which provides in pertinent part:
A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II․
Cocaine is classified in Schedule II. La. R.S. 40:964(A)(4).
The State called Agent Louis Weaver (Weaver) of the Westwego Police Department. He testified that, on April 3, 1998, he was acting as a cover officer for an undercover officer, Ansardi, who was buying narcotics.