STATE of Louisiana v. Cedric D. REED.
[…] STATE of Louisiana v. Cedric D. REED.
The defendant was charged with simple robbery in violation of R.S. 14:65. He pled not guilty at arraignment. He later withdrew his not guilty plea and pled guilty as charged pursuant to a plea agreement. He was sentenced to seven years imprisonment. On appeal, the defendant claims his guilty plea is invalid because during the plea colloquy, the trial judge failed to inform him of the maximum term of imprisonment and maximum fine that could be imposed for simple robbery.
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 provides in pertinent part:
A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.
In the case before us, the record reflects that during the plea colloquy, the trial judge informed the defendant of his right to trial by jury, his right to confront his accusers, and his right against self-incrimination. The defendant stated that he understood these rights.