JUSTISS OIL COMPANY, INC. v. Leon HANSON.
[…] DECREE
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court granting summary judgment in favor of Justiss Oil Company, Inc. is affirmed. Costs are assessed against the Successions of John D. Webster and Isabel Curry Webster through its administrator, Herbert McCoy.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 provides: “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.”
GENOVESE, Judge.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 08-336.
Decided: October 01, 2008