FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs have answered that appeal.
ANALYSIS
The threshold issue in this and every appeal is whether jurisdiction properly lies with this court. The district court judgment provides, “the court expressly declares the said proposed constitutional amendment to be unconstitutional and in violation of Article XIII, Section 1(B), 1974 Constitution of Louisiana.” Under Article V, Section 5(D), of the Louisiana Constitution, “a case shall be appealable to the supreme court” if a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional. Moreover, Article V, Section 5(F) of the Louisiana Constitution states “that the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all issues involved in a civil action properly before it.”
As the supreme court has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review the declaration of unconstitutionality, it also has appellate jurisdiction over all other issues involved in this case. See Louisiana Electorate of Gays and Lesbians, Inc. v.