DAWN MARIE DEPEDRO, ET AL. v. STATE OF LOUISIANA, THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] Johnson, 275 So.3d at 892.
Louisiana law imposes a duty on DOTD to design, construct, and maintain Louisiana's highways. See La. R.S. 48:21(A). To further this end, La. R.S. 48:35(A) requires DOTD to “adopt minimum safety guidelines with respect to highway and bridge design, construction, and maintenance.” Those guidelines are required to “correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system then current as approved by [AASHTO.]” La. R.S. 48:35(C). Furthermore, DOTD has “a duty to maintain, repair, construct, or reconstruct any public road, highway, bridge, or street, or any portion thereof, in a manner that is not unreasonably dangerous for a reasonably prudent driver.” La. R.S. 48:35(E)(1)(a). DOTD's statutory duty to keep the state's highways in a reasonably safe condition includes a duty to maintain appropriate signs and traffic signals along the roadway. Charan, 965 So.2d at 473.