DAWN MARIE DEPEDRO, ET AL. v. STATE OF LOUISIANA, THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] 5. We note that this court is not bound by a writ panel's previous decision, regardless of whether that decision is published or not. See Elee v. White, 2019-1633 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/24/20), 393 So.3d 896, 900, writ denied, 2020-01048 (La. 11/10/20), 303 So.3d 1038.
6. See Footnote 2, supra.
7. The trial court awarded pre-judgment interest at the rate of 6% in accordance with La. R.S. 13:5112(C), which provides that in any suit against the state or any department thereof, “[l]egal interest on any claim for personal injury or wrongful death shall accrue at six percent [6%] per annum from the date service is requested following judicial demand until the judgment thereon is signed by the trial judge in accordance with [La. C.C.P. art.] 1911. Legal interest accruing subsequent to the signing of the judgment shall be at the rate fixed by [La.] R.S. 9:3500.”
8. Under La. R.S. 9:3500, legal interest is fixed at the rate set forth in La.