DAWN MARIE DEPEDRO, ET AL. v. STATE OF LOUISIANA, THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] Costs of appeal, in the amount of $14,306.00, are assessed to the defendant, the State of Louisiana, through the Department of Transportation and Development.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. On September 7, 2022, Kamden attained the age of majority. The trial court granted an ex parte motion to substitute Kamden as a proper party plaintiff in his own representative capacity.
2. Pursuant to La. R.S. 13:5106(B)(2), “[t]he total liability of the state and political subdivisions for all damages for wrongful death of any one person, including all claims and derivative claims, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings or loss of support, and loss of future support ․ shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars, regardless of the number of suits filed or claims made for the wrongful death of that person.”
3. See Footnote 1, supra.
4. Pertinently, the trial court also granted in part a motion in limine filed by DOTD. Specifically, the trial court decreed that evidence of subsequent remedial measures was to be excluded as evidence at trial.