A stipulation is an agreement between the parties that establishes the existence or non-existence of facts relevant to the litigation between them. Nizzo v. Wallace, 11-467, p. 6 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/28/11), 83 So.3d 161, 165, writ denied, 2012-0042 (La. 3/9/12), 84 So.3d 556. I agree that there is no evidence of a stipulation between the parties here.
However, as explained further below, I believe that the statements made by counsel both in memoranda and before the court at trial constitute judicial confessions under La. C.C. art. 1853.
La. C.C. art. 1853 states in part:
A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.
Revision comment (b) to this article further clarifies, “[u]nder this article, a declaration by a party's attorney or mandatary has the same effect as one made by the party himself.”