KEVIN COPE AND ROGER LAINE v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY AND A&M COLLEGE, TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF LOUISIANA
[…] We will address each of these assertions individually.
UAL Payments
Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:927 governs LSU's contribution for ORP participants. Pursuant to La. R.S. 11:927(B), LSU was required to pay to TRSL “the same amount it would have contributed if the participant had been a member of [the TRSL Pension Plan.]” Thereafter, TRSL must pay the statutorily mandated amount to the participant's provider, and TRSL “shall retain” the balance of LSU's contribution for application to the UAL. See La. R.S. 11:927(B).
The constitutionality of La.