KEVIN COPE AND ROGER LAINE v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY AND A&M COLLEGE, TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF LOUISIANA
[…] The amount of the employer's contribution under the ORP is dictated by date. Prior to July 1, 2014, each employer contributed to TRSL on behalf of each ORP participant the same amount it would have contributed if the participant had been a member of the TRSL Pension Plan. La. R.S. 11:927(B)(1). Upon receipt of the employer's contribution, TRSL was mandated to pay to the participant's provider an amount equal to the employer's portion of the normal cost contribution determined annually by the Public Retirement Systems’ Actuarial Committee for application to the participant's account. La. R.S. 11:927(B)(1). TRSL was statutorily authorized to “retain the balance of this contribution for application to the unfunded accrued liability [(“UAL”)]”4 of TRSL. La. R.S. 11:927(B)(1). Beginning July 1, 2014, the employer's contribution on behalf of each ORP participant to be remitted to the provider is determined by a mathematical formula. See La. R.S. 11:927(B)(2).