Stanley Roy GREEN, Sr. v. Donielle PHIPPS-GREEN, Annette Jones, Jetterson Phipps & Judy Phipps
[…] Turning to the peremptory exceptions, it is well-settled law that “[t]he function of the peremptory exception is to have the plaintiff's action declared legally nonexistent, or barred by effect of law, and hence this exception tends to dismiss or defeat the action.” Ross v. State through Univ. of Louisiana Sys., 22-0382, p. 7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/18/22), 352 So.3d 90, 94 (quoting White v. New Orleans Ctr. for the Creative Arts, 19-0213, p. 7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/25/19), 281 So.3d 813, 819); and quoting La. C.C.P. art. 923). Moreover, it is quite clear from even a cursory reading of La. C.C.P. art. 927 that these exceptions, while both peremptory, are nonetheless wholly distinct. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 927 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The objections that may be raised through the peremptory exception include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Prescription.
* * *
(5) No cause of action.
Subparagraph B of the article further differentiates the two by carving out the special rule that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Articles 1702(D), 4904(D), and 4921(C), the court shall not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded.” La. C.C.P. art. 927(B). In contrast, “the failure to disclose a cause of action ․ may be noticed by either the [district] or appellate court on its own motion.” Id. Additionally, upon trying the exceptions, La.