IN RE: THE INTERDICTION OF JOANN CHAMPAGNE LEVATINO
[…] In the instant matter, the trial court did not address any of exceptions to the health care provider-patient privilege found in La. C.E. art. 510(B)(2), give the parties the opportunity to limit the scope of discovery or offer to provide guidance in that exercise, or hold a contradictory hearing pursuant to La. R.S. 13:3715.1(B)(5) to determine which, if any, of Joann's medical records from Oceans could be disclosed.
Additionally, we note that the exception to the privilege found in La. C.E. art. 510(B)(2)(g)(i) does not apply here because there is no evidence that Joann “failed or refused to submit to an examination by a health care provider appointed by the court regarding issues relating to the interdiction ․ proceeding[.]” See La. C.C.P. art. 4545. Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 4545:
After the filing of a petition for interdiction, the court may appoint an examiner who has training or experience in the type of infirmity alleged.