IN RE: THE INTERDICTION OF JOANN CHAMPAGNE LEVATINO
[…] C.E. art. 510 (B)(1). The privilege is “qualified” in that it is not applicable in all civil proceedings. La. R.S. 13:3734(B); La. C.C. art. 510(B)(2). Louisiana Code of Evidence article 510(B)(2) provides a list of exceptions to the privilege; however, that list is not exclusive because La. R.S. 13:3715.1(B)(5) contemplates that there may be situations beyond those listed in which the release of the information is necessary to promote the interests of justice.
The exceptions to the health care provider-patient privilege potentially applicable to the instant matter are found in La. C.E. art. 510(B)(2)(c) and La. C.E. art. 510(B)(2)(g)(i). Louisiana Code of Evidence article 510(B)(2)(c) pertinently provides that there is no privilege as to a communication between a health care provider and a patient “[w]hen the communication is relevant to an issue of the health condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient is a party and relies upon the condition as an element of his claim or defense[.]” Louisiana Code of Evidence article 510(B)(2)(g)(i) provides that in a noncriminal proceeding there is no privilege as to a communication between a health care provider and a patient: