TONY BOUTTE v. ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, UNITED RENTAL COMPANY, AND CHADWICK SAVOY
[…] Yet, the thirteen-month gap in Plaintiff's treatment occurred between May 2022 and June 2023. By Defendants’ recounting of Plaintiff's medical treatment, Plaintiff received no treatment in the months following the 2022 accidents.
7. When asked why he refuses anesthesia when Dr. Martin administers the injections, Plaintiff responded: “The nervousness, like it, just want to kind of be aware of what's going on with me, you know on that level right there.”
8. Louisiana Code Civil Procedure Article 1792(B) requires the trial court to “instruct the jurors on the law applicable to the cause submitted to them.” In this regard, the trial court instructed the jury as to the duty to mitigate damages within its overall instructions regarding damages, stating:An injured person has a duty to exercise reasonable diligence and ordinary care to minimize his damage after the injury has been inflicted.