STATE OF LOUISIANA v. URALLE A. PRICE, JR.
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 326(A)(1)(a-e). “When a party posts an appearance bond for release of a defendant pending criminal proceedings, a suretyship agreement with the state is created. This agreement creates a civil contract based on an act under private signature, breach of which will lead to a money judgment against the surety.” State v. Cortez-Miranda, 2024-0693, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/30/25), ___ So.3d___, ___, 2025 WL 1248635, *3 (quoting State v. Sampy, 2018-877, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/5/19), 274 So.3d 171, 173 (citation omitted). “Suretyship must be express and in writing.” La. C.C. art. 3038.
The remaining, relevant, statutory rules regarding notice of bond forfeitures are set forth in La. C.Cr.P. arts. 334, 335 and 336. La. C.Cr.P. art. 334 provides, in pertinent part:
After a warrant for arrest is issued, the clerk of court shall, within sixty days, send a notice of warrant for arrest to the prosecuting attorney. The notice shall also be sent by United States mail or electronic means to the defendant, the bail agent or bondsman, if any, and the personal surety. Notice shall be sent by electronic means or by certified mail return receipt requested to the commercial surety.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 335 provides:
If the defendant fails to make an appearance and has not been surrendered or constructively surrendered within one hundred eighty days of the execution of the certificate that notice of warrant for arrest was sent, the prosecuting attorney may file a rule to show cause requesting that a bond forfeiture judgment be rendered. The rule to show cause shall be mailed to the defendant and served on all other parties against whom a judgment is sought. The rule to show cause shall be set for a contradictory hearing.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 336 provides:
The court at a contradictory hearing shall forfeit the bail undertaking and sign a judgment of bond forfeiture upon proof of all of the following:
(1) The bail undertaking.
(2) The power of attorney, if any.
(3) Notice to the defendant and the surety as required by Article 334.
(4) Proof that more than one hundred eighty days have elapsed since the notice of warrant for arrest was sent.
The State argues that Operation Restoration is not entitled to notice of the Defendants’ arrests and bond forfeiture hearings because it is not a surety. Rather, the State asserts that Operation Restoration is a cash depositor.