Garet WEDGEWORTH, as Independent Administrator of the Succesion of Donnie Ray Wedgeworth v. Aaron MITCHELL, Sabine Parish Sheriff, and Greg Sculthorpe
[…] Shepard v. Bradford, 98-172, p. 5–6 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/4/98), 721 So.2d 1049, 1052 (emphasis added).
In looking to Wedgeworth's original and amended petition, we find that there is no allegations that Detective Sculthorpe did not receive any of the required training under Louisiana law. The amended petition does specifically allege that Detective Sculthorpe failed to provide Deon with an affidavit for her to sign that outlines the potential consequences of filing a false report pursuant to La.R.S. 14:67.26(B)(1), which, in pertinent part, states:
A person who alleges that there has been a theft of a motor vehicle shall attest to that fact by signing an affidavit provided by the law enforcement officer or agency which shall indicate that a person who falsely reports a theft of a motor vehicle may be subject to criminal penalties under Subsection E of this Section.
Thus, Wedgeworth principally argues that Detective Sculthorpe's failure to have the Deon sign an affidavit addressed in by La.R.S. 14:67.26(B)(1) when she reported the van stolen, that he was inadequately trained by Sheriff Mitchell.