IPF22, LLC v. JOYCE FRAZIER
[…] Cloud v. Gibson, [20]23-0435, p. 11 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/30/24), 399 So.3d 604, 611 (quoting Cooper, [20]22-0196, p. 5, 366 So.3d at 556). “In an effort to modernize and clarify the procedures associated with this constitutional authority to conduct tax sales, in 2008 the Louisiana Legislature enacted Louisiana Revised Statutes Title 47, subtitle 3, chapter 5, which became effective on January 1, 2009.” Id. at pp. 11-12, 399 So.3d at 12. One of the new concepts included with this reform measure appeared in La. R.S. 47:2286, which [addresses actions to annul] provides:
No tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under [La.] R.S. 47:2162, all of which are relative nullities. The action shall be brought in the district court of the parish in which the property is located. In addition, the action may be brought as a reconventional demand or an intervention in an action to quiet title under [La.] R.S. 47:2266 or as an intervention in a monition proceeding under [La] R.S. 47:2271 through 2280.
“ ‘Redemption nullity’ means the right of a person to annul a tax sale in accordance with [La.] R.S. 47:2286 because he was not duly notified at least six months before the termination of the redemptive period.” La. R.S. 47:2122(10).
․