STORMFIELD CAPITAL FUNDING I, LLC v. 1911 MANDEVILLE, LLC AND MAZANT REALTY GROUP, LLC
[…] Certain heirs of Father and Mother executed a quitclaim deed in favor of the LLC on November 17 and 20 and December 3, 2020, which was recorded in the Orleans Parish conveyance records on September 24, 2021. On February 4, 2021, Mazant quitclaimed its interest in the Property to the LLC, which was recorded on February 5, 2021.
Stormfield's argument relies on La. R.S. 9:5632(A), which states:
When the legal procedure is defective or does not comply with the requisites of law in the alienation, encumbrance, or lease of movable or immovable property made by a legal representative of a succession, minor, or interdict, provided an order of court has been entered authorizing such alienation, encumbrance, or lease, any action shall be prescribed against by those claiming such defect or lack of compliance after the lapse of two years from the time of making such alienation, encumbrance, or lease.
This statute does not apply to the facts of this case. The plain language contemplates a claim against the “legal representative of a succession, minor, or interdict.” The record lacks any claim by a party against Father's succession administrator. Likewise, the LLC has not raised a claim against the succession administrator or against anyone else in this litigation.