STATE of Louisiana IN the INTEREST OF M.C.
[…] Ms. Gipson testified that following the mailing of the notice of judgment, she was subsequently contacted by M.B.’s attorney, Leroy J. Laiche, Jr., who alleged that he had not “received” the originally issued judgment and requested that she “send out” another copy of the notice of judgment.3 Ms. Gipson testified that on September 25, 2024, she issued a second notice of the August 29, 2024 judgment. M.B.’s motion for appeal was filed that same date.
As set forth above, La. Ch.C. art. 332(A) provides that the appeal of a judgment terminating parental rights “shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of the notice of judgment.” Louisiana Children's Code article 332(B) provides that notice of judgment shall be as provided in La.