BACKGROUND
[…] Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government, 567 So.2d 1097, 1106 (La. 1990); Banks v. Parish of Jefferson, 08-27 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/19/08), 990 So.2d 26, 30, writ denied, 08-1625 (La. 10/24/08), 992 So.2d 1043. Immunity statutes are strictly construed against the party claiming the immunity. Monteville, 567 So.2d at 1101; Rabee v. Louisiana Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr., 23-384 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/2/23), 378 So.3d 71, 74, reh'g denied (Nov. 17, 2023), writ denied, 23-1620 (La. 2/14/24), 379 So.3d 30, and writ denied, 23-1651 (La. 2/14/24), 379 So.3d 34; Banks, 990 So.3d at 30.
La. R.S. 29:735 A(1) provides:
A. (1) Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof, nor other state agencies, nor, except in case of willful misconduct, the employees or representatives of any of them engaged in any homeland security and emergency preparedness and recovery activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for the death of or any injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity.
“Emergency preparedness” is defined in pertinent part as “the mitigation of, preparation for, response to, and the recovery from emergencies or disasters.” La. R.S. 29:723 (6).