CHARIESE SHELLEY v. ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, NATIONAL CARRIERS, INC., SHELBY RAY TUNE, GEICO INSURANCE COMPANY AND LATASHA CARTER
[…] Id. citing Guidry, 759 So.2d at 98. The court held that if the nonparty was not properly served with the original subpoena duces tecum by the sheriff, “the trial court did not have jurisdiction to find [the nonparty] in contempt even if the motion for contempt were properly served.” Id. at 41. Since the nonparty was not served initially with a subpoena, all service following thereafter was invalid. Id.
As in Sternberg and Seaward, we find that Ms. Motta was initially required to be served by subpoena with the Notice and Deposition, as provided in La. C.C.P. art. 1448(A), which states:
After commencement of the action, any party may take the testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition upon written questions. The attendance of witnesses may be compelled by the use of a subpoena as for witnesses in trials. (Emphasis added).
There is no provision in Article 1448(A) that permits service by mail on a nonparty witness who is to be deposed upon written questions. Ms.