CHARIESE SHELLEY v. ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, NATIONAL CARRIERS, INC., SHELBY RAY TUNE, GEICO INSURANCE COMPANY AND LATASHA CARTER
[…] See La. C.C.P. art. 863(B).
In Sternberg, we pointed out that under La. C.C.P. art. 1437, the attendance of witnesses at depositions “may be compelled by the use of subpoena as for witnesses in trials.” Id. at 1071. We further opined that, La. C.C.P. art. 1355 mandates that a subpoena “be served and a return thereon made in the same manner and with the same effect as a service of and return on a citation,” provided however, that where the person to be deposed is a party “service of the subpoena may be made by personal service on the witness’ attorney of record.” Id. at 1071-71. Further, article 1356(B) states that “[s]ubpoenas ․ compelling the appearance of a witness who is not a party shall be served within a reasonable period of time before the time specified for the deposition.” We found in the Sternberg case that, while article 1357 authorizes a court to hold a recalcitrant witness in contempt, it may only do so where the witness has been compelled by subpoena.