CHARIESE SHELLEY v. ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, NATIONAL CARRIERS, INC., SHELBY RAY TUNE, GEICO INSURANCE COMPANY AND LATASHA CARTER
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 852 defines “pleadings” in civil actions as “petitions, exceptions, written motions, and answers.” Subpoenas to compel witnesses to appear at trial or depositions and subpoenas duces tecum are not “pleadings.” See Bourgeois v. Bourgeois, 13-0038 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/13/13), 135 So.3d 1, 7, writ not considered, 13-2439 (La. 1/27/14), 130 So.3d 954.
Articles 1437 and 1448(A) provide that, after the commencement of the action, any party may take the testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition upon oral examination (Art. 1437) or by deposition upon written questions (Art. 1448(A)). These articles further provide that “the attendance of witnesses may be compelled by the use of subpoena as for witnesses in trials.”
Article 1355 provides:
A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, a subpoena shall be served and a return thereon made in the same manner and with the same effect as a service of and return on a citation.