STATE of Louisiana v. Rodrick BARNES aka Rodrick Devin Barnes, Jr. aka Rodrick D. Barnes aka Roderick Barnes
[…] The trial court properly instructed the jury regarding the reliance on circumstantial evidence in determining whether defendant was guilty.
When circumstantial evidence forms the basis of a conviction, such evidence must consist of “collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of the main fact may be inferred according to reason and common experience.” State v. Manuel, 21-0273 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/6/22), 337 So.3d 967, 973. Where there is no direct evidence presented proving one or more of the elements of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Woods, 23-41 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/29/23), 376 So.3d 1144, 1155, writ denied, 23-1615 (La. 5/29/24), 385 So.3d 700. The statutory test for La.