MOLLY MULLALY v. JAKE BAUDOIN
[…] La. R.S. 9:355 B(2). The domiciliary parent shall have authority to make all decisions affecting the child unless an implementation order provides otherwise. All major decisions made by the domiciliary parent concerning the child shall be subject to review by the court upon motion of the other parent. It shall be presumed that all major decisions made by the domiciliary parent are in the best interest of the child. La. R.S. 9:335 B(3).
In addition, La. R.S. 9:336 provides that “[j]oint custody obligates the parents to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority.”
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Molly challenges the trial judge's modification of physical custody reducing her time to alternate weekend visitation. Specifically, Molly argues that the trial judge abused his discretion in failing to consider the expert testimony of Ms. Kramarz and the report of Dr.