STATE OF LOUISIANA v. SIXTY THOUSAND DOLLARS AND 00/100 ($60,000.00) IN U.S. CURRENCY PROPERTY SEIZED FROM: DAMON ELLZEY
[…] The mandatory, plain-language requirements for the filing of a timely, valid claim by an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture are clear and, if not met, carry significant consequences. State v. 2003 Infiniti G35 VIN No. JNKCV51E93M024167, 2009-1193 (La. 1/20/10), 27 So. 3d 824, 834. Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2610 establishes a thirty-day filing deadline that cannot be extended under any circumstances, prescribes the necessary form of the claim, and sets forth the required content of the averments with unambiguous specificity. See La. R.S. 40:2610. Specifically, La. R.S. 40:2610 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim and shall do so in the manner provided in this Section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within thirty days after Notice of Pending Forfeiture.. . .
B. The claim shall be in affidavit form, signed by the claimant under oath, and sworn to by the affiant before one who has authority to administer the oath, under penalty of perjury or false swearing and shall set forth all of the following:
(1) The caption of the proceedings as set forth on the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or petition and the name of the claimant.
(2) The address where the claimant will accept mail.
(3) The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property.
(4) The date, identity of the transferor, and the circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property.
(5) The specific provision of this Chapter relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture.
(6) All essential facts supporting each assertion.
(7) The specific relief sought.
The failure to fulfill any of these requirements - whether it be missing the deadline, filing a claim not in affidavit form, or not setting forth the necessary averments - precludes the owner or interest holder from further participation in the forfeiture proceeding. 2003 Infiniti G3 5 VIN No.