Gwendolyn DIAMOND Plaintiff-Appellant v. Decarrious Byrcious JENKINS Defendant-Appellee
[…] (2) The length and quality of the prior relationship between the child and the relative.
(3) Whether the child is in need of guidance, enlightenment, or tutelage which can best be provided by the relative.
(4) The preference of the child if he is determined to be of sufficient maturity to express a preference.
(5) The mental and physical health of the child and the relative. (Emphasis added.)
La. C.C. art. 136(D). If the parents of a child are married and have not filed for divorce or they are living in concubinage, the provisions of La. R.S. 9:344 apply regarding visitation rights of siblings and grandparents. La. C.C. art. 136(E).
La. R.S. 9:344 further provides for grandparent visitation rights:
A. If one of the parties to a marriage dies․and there is a minor child or children of such marriage, the parents of the deceased․ without custody of such minor child․may have reasonable visitation rights to the child․of the marriage during their minority, if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child or children.
B. When the parents of a minor child or children live in concubinage and one of the parents dies․the parents of the deceased or incarcerated party may have reasonable visitation rights to the child or children during their minority, if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child
․
D. If the parents of a minor child of the marriage have lived apart for a period of six months, in extraordinary circumstances, the grandparents or siblings of the child may have reasonable visitation rights to the child during his minority, if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child. In determining the best interest of the child the court shall consider the same factors contained in Civil Code Article 136(D). Extraordinary circumstances shall include a determination by a court that a parent is abusing a controlled dangerous substance.
Modification of custody.