STERLING DOUCETTE, DAVID NIXON, AND LEON RICHARD v. EASTOVER PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASSOCIATION, INC. AND EASTOVER NEIGHBORHOOD IMPROVEMENT AND SECURITY DISTRICT
[…] The Louisiana Public Records Act provides that when “any person” is denied the right “to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain” a public record, that person “may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus․” against the custodian of that record. La. R.S. 44:35(A). Moreover, once a requestor prevails in a suit, the statute mandates an award of reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation; however, if the requestor prevails in part, the court may in its own discretion award reasonable attorney fees. La. R.S. 44:35(D). “If the court finds that the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously withheld the requested record or unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request ․ it may award the requestor any actual damages proven ․ [;] if the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request ․ it may award the requestor civil penalties ․” La. R.S. 44:35(E).
First, we note that the trial court denied ENISD's peremptory exceptions of no right of action and no cause of action for lack of timeliness. As such, the plaintiffs’ mandamus claims against ENISD proceeded.