LIZA MICHEL CASTRO TANWAR v. MUNISH RAJ TANWAR
[…] Tanwar are an abuse of the trial court's discretion. The record contains ample evidence to support the court's decision to require Ms. Tanwar to undergo a psychiatric evaluation and participate in a domestic abuse intervention program.
Appellant's Assignment of Error # 6 and Appellee's Answer to Appeal
Mr. Tanwar answers the appeal to request attorney's fees and costs pursuant to La. R.S. 9:367 of the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act. And in her sixth assignment of error, Ms. Tanwar contends the court “imposed rehabilitative mandates without findings required under La. R.S. 9:367.”
La. R.S. 9:367 states:
In any family violence case, all court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement and modification proceedings, costs of appeal, evaluation fees, and expert witness fees incurred in furtherance of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of family violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the abused spouse, or for any of the children, necessitated by the family violence.
Furthermore, La. C.C.P. art. 2164 states:
The appellate court shall render any judgment which is just, legal, and proper upon the record or appeal.