LIZA MICHEL CASTRO TANWAR v. MUNISH RAJ TANWAR
[…] On November 25, 2024, the hearing officer nullified the November 6 order that had required complete disclosure of all of Ms. Jaunet's records. Ms. Tanwar's counsel at the time consented to the annulment of the declaratory judgment.
Furthermore, Mr. Tanwar points out that the parties had access to the same records; those records that Ms. Jaunet withheld were not produced to one party and withheld from the other party.
Finally, Ms. Jaunet had the authority to refuse to disclose certain sensitive records. La. R.S. 40:1165.1 A(2)(d) provides: “A health care provider may deny access to a record if the health care provider reasonably concludes that knowledge of the information contained in the record would be injurious to the health or welfare of the patient or could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or safety of any other person.” The term “health care provider” includes a person, entity, or institution “licensed or certified by this state to provide health care or professional services as ․ social worker [or] licensed professional counselor[.]” La. R.S. 40:1231.1 A(10). Ms.