LIZA MICHEL CASTRO TANWAR v. MUNISH RAJ TANWAR
[…] This assignment of error lacks merit. Assignment of Error # 4
In her fourth assignment of error, Ms. Tanwar argues the court ordered a “psychiatric evaluation by a forensic psychiatrist, despite no finding of criminality.” The record reflects that the trial court ordered Ms. Tanwar to undergo a psychiatric evaluation with Dr. Richard Richoux. Ms. Tanwar posits that because Dr. Richoux's office indicated that he “only conducts evaluations for criminal defendants,” his appointment “injects a prejudicial inference of criminality into a civil custody case.” We disagree.
La. R.S. 9:331 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The court may order a mental health evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The mental health evaluation shall be made by a licensed mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. ․
B. The court may order a party or the child to submit to and cooperate in the mental health evaluation, testing, or interview by the licensed mental health professional. The licensed mental health professional shall provide the parties with a written report. The licensed mental health professional shall serve as a witness, subject to cross-examination by a party.
C. “Licensed mental health professional” as used in this Chapter means a person who possesses at least a master's degree and who holds a current unrestricted license in counseling, social work, psychology, or marriage and family counseling.