STATE of Louisiana, Appellee v. Deangelo WHITAKER, Appellant
[…] La. C. Cr. P. art. 532 sets forth special grounds for quashing a grand jury indictment, which include the situation where the indictment was not signed by the grand jury foreperson. See La. C. Cr. P. art. 533(5); State v. Mack, 43,206, p. 12 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/23/08), 981 So. 2d 185, 191, writ denied, 08-1222 (La. 2/20/09), 1 So. 3d 491. In State v. Mack, the defendant complained on appeal that his indictment was not in proper form because there was no proof that his indictment was concurred in by “not less than nine grand jurors,” which, if true, constituted a violation of La. C. Cr. P. art. 533(4). Id.
The Court in State v. Mack, supra, then analyzed article 535, which provides the time within a motion to quash must be filed:
The provisions of La. C. Cr. P. art. 535(A) state that a motion to quash may be filed of right at any time before commencement of the trial when based on certain grounds listed in that paragraph, including the ground that the indictment does not conform with the requirements of Chapters One and Two of Title XIII (Indictment Forms and Special Allegations). Section A also provides that the grounds listed in that paragraph may be urged at a later stage of the proceedings in accordance with other provisions of the Criminal Code. Section (B) of article 535 states that a motion to quash on the ground that the time limitation for the commencement of trial. In turn, Section (C) states that a motion to quash on grounds other than those stated in Paragraphs (A) and (B) shall be filed in accordance with article 521, and Section (D) states that the grounds for a motion to quash under Sections (B) and (C) are waived unless a motion to quash is filed “in conformity with these provisions.” Under article 521, pretrial motions shall be made or filed within 15 days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause.
In State v.