ELIZABETH W. MAGNER AND MICHAEL W. MAGNER v. MICHAEL DEAS
[…] Deas for access to his property, the judgment does not contain a specific sum of money because the amount Mr. Deas receives—if any—depends upon whether the Magners do in fact access his property and, if so, for how many days. Additionally, the March 20, 2025 judgment ordered Mr. Deas to pay court costs, but La. C.C.P. art. 2124(B)(1) distinguishes between money awarded in a judgment and the assessment of costs. Therefore, La. C.C.P. art. 2124(B)(1) is inapplicable to this matter. Further, the judgments do not distribute a fund in custodia legis, so La. C.C.P. art. 2124(B)(2) does not apply.
Rather, the trial court needed to fix the amount of the bond for Mr. Deas’ suspensive appeal in accordance with La. C.C.P. art. 2124(B)(3) “at an amount sufficient to assure the satisfaction of the judgment, together with damages for the delay.” To this end, in Wright v. Jefferson Roofing, Inc., the Louisiana Supreme Court explained the rationale behind an appellant having to post security for a suspensive appeal bond is to protect the appellee, stating: