ELIZABETH W. MAGNER AND MICHAEL W. MAGNER v. MICHAEL DEAS
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 5122. This guarantees “the equity in the property is adequate to pay the bond.” Aries Marine Corp. v. Blue Streak Marine, Inc., 538 So.2d 316, 317 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1989).
None of the provisions in La. C.C.P. art. 2124 delineate that the security for a suspensive appeal bond cannot be secured by immovable property pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 5121.1. In fact, La. C.C.P. art. 2124(E) states:
A suspensive appeal bond shall provide, in substance, that it is furnished as security that the appellant will prosecute his appeal, that any judgment against him will be paid or satisfied from the proceeds of the sale of his property, or that otherwise the surety is liable for the amount of the judgment.
(Emphasis added). Based on the above-emphasized portion of La. C.C.P. art. 2124(E), the Louisiana Legislature intended that property could serve as the basis for an appellant's security in a suspensive appeal. Further, the language used in the last part of the sentence—“or that otherwise the surety is liable for the amount of the judgment” (emphasis added)—establishes that an alternative to a surety being liable for the amount of the judgment in a suspensive appeal is property serving as the security. Under our de novo review of La.