DAISY ELLIS, LINDSEY DUBOSE, AND SAMANTHA MAZA v. RICHARD M. IRELAND, JR
[…] Because Defendant did neither, Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to their security deposit of $1,950 plus twice the amount (or $3,900) as statutory penalties.
The record shows that Plaintiffs sent a written demand for security deposit as required. While Defendant responded to the demand within thirty days, he conceded at trial that he did not provide an itemized statement accounting for the retained proceeds.9 Defendant insisted that no security deposit was due because Plaintiffs had abandoned the property and left their belongings.
Nevertheless, La. R.S. 9:3252(A) specifically states that the failure to submit the security deposit “within thirty days after written demand for a refund shall constitute willful failure.” Additionally, it is “well settled that even if there is a valid dispute over a lease, a lessor must comply with the statute or suffer the penalties provided.” Woodery v. Smith, 527 So.2d 389, 390 (La. 4th Cir. App. 1988) (citing Altazin v. Pirello, 391 So.2d 1267, 1269 (La. App. 1st Cir.1980).
Here, because Defendant failed to remit a refund after a written demand from Plaintiffs and failed to provide an itemized statement, he willfully failed to comply with La. R.S. 9:3251. See Webapps, L.L.C. 2016-0092, p. 11, 196 So.3d at 771 (affirming the trial court's award under La. R.S. 9:3252 when the lessee made a written demand for security deposit and the lessor failed to provide a timely itemized statement of amount withheld); but see Growe, 2020-0143, p. 21, 314 So.3d at 102 (denying damages under La. R.S. 9:3252 when the lessee failed to make a written demand but permitting the return of security deposit wrongfully withheld). As such, Plaintiffs are entitled to “recover any portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained and three hundred dollars or twice the amount of the portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained, whichever is greater.” La. R.S. 9:3252(A). The greater of the two is twice the amount of security deposit for a total of $3,900. Plaintiffs are thus entitled to $3,900 in statutory penalties.