DAISY ELLIS, LINDSEY DUBOSE, AND SAMANTHA MAZA v. RICHARD M. IRELAND, JR
[…] The trial court therefore abused its discretion in finding that Plaintiffs had abandoned the leased premises.
Return of Security Deposit & Penalties
As noted above, La. R.S. 9:3251(A) of Lessee's Deposit Act provides that “[i]f any portion of an advance or deposit is retained by a landlord or lessor, he shall forward to the tenant or lessee, within one month after the date the tenancy terminates, an itemized statement accounting for the proceeds which are retained and giving reasons therefor.” La. R.S. 9:3252(A) states that the “willful failure” to remit the security deposit “shall give the tenant or lessee the right to recover any portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained and three hundred dollars or twice the amount of the portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained, whichever is greater, from the landlord or lessor.” Furthermore, the “[f]ailure to remit within thirty days after written demand for a refund shall constitute willful failure.” Id.
“Louisiana jurisprudence has consistently held that a lessee is not entitled to damages pursuant to willful failure to comply with La.