DAISY ELLIS, LINDSEY DUBOSE, AND SAMANTHA MAZA v. RICHARD M. IRELAND, JR
[…] Plaintiffs’ counsel claimed that the email was likely “kicked out by Tulane's email server.”
4. In her deposition, she described the content of the photograph. However, the photographs attached to her deposition black and white and are not discernable.
5. Although the notice of judgment is dated April 16, 2024, the parties agree that the judgment was actually mailed on April 22, 2024. Thus, the motion for new trial and subsequent appeal is timely. See La. C.C.P. art. 4907(B) (stating “[w]here notice of judgment is required, a party may file a motion for a new trial not later than seven days, exclusive of legal holidays, after the clerk has mailed, or the sheriff has served, the notice of judgment”).
6. In Growe, 2020-0143, 314 So.3d 87, an apartment flooded on several occasions. The landlord made repairs, including replacing the leaky pipe, installing new sheetrock, and cleaning flooded areas with a wet-vacuum.