DAISY ELLIS, LINDSEY DUBOSE, AND SAMANTHA MAZA v. RICHARD M. IRELAND, JR
[…] As such, Plaintiffs are entitled to “recover any portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained and three hundred dollars or twice the amount of the portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained, whichever is greater.” La. R.S. 9:3252(A). The greater of the two is twice the amount of security deposit for a total of $3,900. Plaintiffs are thus entitled to $3,900 in statutory penalties. Accordingly, the trial court erred in declining to award Plaintiffs penalties for Defendant's willful retention of the security deposit.
Dissolution of the Lease
La. C.C. art. 2715 provides for the dissolution of the lease when the thing is partially destroyed and states:
If, without the fault of the lessee, the thing is partially destroyed, lost, or expropriated, or its use is otherwise substantially impaired, the lessee may, according to the circumstances of both parties, obtain a diminution of the rent or dissolution of the lease, whichever is more appropriate under the circumstances. If the lessor was at fault, the lessee may also demand damages.
If the impairment of the use of the leased thing was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease, but is not entitled to diminution of the rent.
The trial court, in its reasons for judgment, determined that Plaintiffs were not entitled to a dissolution because neither party agreed to a dissolution of the lease nor did either party file suit request relief, citing 727 Toulouse, L.L.C. v. Bistro at the Maison De Ville, L.L.C., 2012-1014 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/21/13), 122 So.3d 1152. In Toulouse, a tenant refused to pay rent and remained in possession of the premises after the lessor removed two HVAC units from the premises, contending that the removal of the units substantially impaired its use of the premises. The Fourth Circuit affirmed a judgment of eviction. The Court also declined to allow dissolution or diminution of rent because the tenant failed to seek relief judicially. The Court stated:
We find that the provision in La. C.C. art. 2715 stating that “the lessee may, according to the circumstances of both parties, obtain a diminution of the rent or dissolution of the lease” could be interpreted to allow the lessee to obtain the diminution or dissolution by agreement of both parties or to seek and obtain the appropriate remedy by suit, but the lessee's unilateral decision to refuse to pay rent and remain in occupancy of the premises was an improper “self-help”