DAISY ELLIS, LINDSEY DUBOSE, AND SAMANTHA MAZA v. RICHARD M. IRELAND, JR
[…] If any portion of an advance or deposit is retained by a landlord or lessor, he shall forward to the tenant or lessee, within one month after the date the tenancy terminates, an itemized statement accounting for the proceeds which are retained and giving reasons therefor. The tenant shall furnish the lessor a forwarding address at the termination of the lease, to which such statements may be sent.
․
C. Paragraph A of this Section shall not apply when the tenant abandons the premises, either without giving notice as required or prior to the termination of the lease.
(emphasis added).
La. R.S. 9:3252(A) provides:
The willful failure to comply with R.S. 9:3251 shall give the tenant or lessee the right to recover any portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained and three hundred dollars or twice the amount of the portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained, whichever is greater, from the landlord or lessor, or from the lessor's successor in interest. Failure to remit within thirty days after written demand for a refund shall constitute willful failure.
(emphasis added).
Abandonment of Lease
As the trial court observed in reasons for judgment, the Lessee's Security Deposit Act does not apply “when the lessee abandons the premises prior to the termination of the lease.” See La. R.S. 9:3251(C).