STATE OF LOUISIANA v. CHRISTOPHER WHITE
[…] Lee. However, Mr. White asserts that the shooting was committed in self-defense, meaning the shooting was justified, and that the State failed to prove otherwise.
“When a defendant asserts that he acted in self-defense in a homicide case, it is settled law that the state bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense.” State v. DeGruy, 2016-0891, p. 18 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/5/17), 215 So.3d 723, 733 (citing State v. Jefferson, 2004-1960, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/21/05), 922 So.2d 577, 587-88).
Under La. R.S. 14:18, “[t]he fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct [under certain circumstances].” “A homicide is justifiable: [w]hen committed in self-defense by one who reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that the killing is necessary to save himself from that danger.” La. R.S. 14:20(A)(1).