BLAIR WALTER SIEGEL v. LYNDI VERRET SIEGEL
[…] In his eighth assignment of error, Blair argues that the trial court erred in failing to hold Lyndi in contempt of court. Yet the judgment before us is silent on the issue of contempt. “A judgment's silence as to an issue constitutes a rejection of that issue.” Malone v. Roberts, 23-226, p. 7 (La.App. 3 Cir. 9/20/23), 389 So.3d 18, 25, writ denied, 23-1692 (La. 1/24/24), 378 So.3d 69.
In Burst v. Schmolke, 10-1036, pp. 5–6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/6/11), 62 So.3d 829, 833, the fourth circuit provided the following statement of law:
Contempt of court is defined in La.Code Civ. Pro. art. 221 as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” There are two types of contempt. A direct contempt is defined in La.Code Civ.