JOEY RICHARD v. JESSICA CATHERINE RICHARD DAVID
[…] Improvement Found., Inc., 21-595 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/30/22), 350 So.3d 557. If any doubt exists regarding the application of res judicata, the objection must be overruled. Landry v. Town of Livingston Police Dept., 10-673 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/22/10), 54 So.3d 772.
Several statutes address the application of res judicata. Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:4231 provides, in part, that “all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished․” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 425 requires that a party “assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation” or lose the ability to prosecute those causes of action.