JOSEPH CORY LALONDE v. CHANDA WYNNE PRATHER LALONDE
[…] Louisiana Civil Code Article 111 addresses what is required for an order of final periodic spousal support. That article provides “in a proceeding for divorce or thereafter, the court ․ may award final periodic support to a party who is in need of support and who is free from fault prior to the filing of a proceeding to terminate the marriage in accordance with the following Articles.” Louisiana Civil Code Article 112 lists various factors for the trial court's consideration in determining whether an award of final periodic spousal support is merited. Louisiana Civil Code Article 112(A) provides, in pertinent part, “When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support․”
The above articles establish that freedom from fault is a prerequisite to a former spouse's claim for final periodic spousal support. “The claimant spouse has the burden to ‘affirmatively prove’ his or her freedom from fault.” Wolff v.