STATE OF LOUISIANA v. TERRY LEE JOHNSON, JR.
[…] State v. Williams, 13-497 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/6/13), 124 So.3d 1236, writ denied, 13-2774 (La. 5/16/14), 139 So.3d 1024.
State v. Baumberger, 15-1056, pp. 10–11 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/1/16), 200 So.3d 817, 826–27, writ denied, 16-1251 (La. 5/26/17), 221 So.3d 859, cert. denied, 583 U.S. 950, 138 S.Ct. 392 (2017).
In the present case, Defendant was found guilty of possession with the intent to distribute a schedule II controlled dangerous substance, a violation of La.R.S. 40:967(A)(1). Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:967(A) (footnotes omitted) provides, in pertinent part:
Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II.[1]
Defendant was also found guilty of illegal carrying of weapons while in the possession of a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of La.R.S. 14:95(E). Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:95(E) makes it illegal to carry a weapon, providing:
If the offender uses, possesses, or has under his immediate control any firearm, or other instrumentality customarily used or intended for probable use as a dangerous weapon, while committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence or while unlawfully in the possession of a controlled dangerous substance except the possession of fourteen grams or less of marijuana, or during the unlawful sale or distribution of a controlled dangerous substance[.]
Lastly, La.R.S. 40:969(A) provides:
Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule IV.
(2) To create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule IV.[2]
Regarding constructive possession, in State v. Magdaleno, 03-618, pp. 4–5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/1/03), 856 So.2d 1246, 1249–50, writ denied, 03-3342 (La. 3/26/04), 871 So.2d 347, this court said the following: