NOLALUNA, LLC v. E. HOWELL CROSBY, CHAFFE MCCALL, LLP, AND ABC INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Gulf Coast Transit Co., 08-0729, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/29/09), 17 So.3d 459, 463 and citing Daubert, 509 U.S. at 589, 113 S.Ct. at 2795). Using this procedure, a party may challenge a witness's qualifications to testify as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education or the methodology used by the expert in reaching his opinion. See generally Melerine v. Tom's Marine & Salvage, LLC, 20-00571, p. 16 (La. 3/24/21), 315 So.3d 806, 817; La. C.C.P. art. 1425.
The relevant procedure is set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 1425(F), which, at the time of the hearings in dispute,3 provided in relevant part:
(1) Any party may file a motion for a pretrial hearing to determine whether a witness qualifies as an expert or whether the methodologies employed by such witness are reliable under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence. The motion shall be filed not later than sixty days prior to trial and shall set forth sufficient allegations showing the necessity for these determinations by the court.
(2) The court shall hold a contradictory hearing and shall rule on the motion not later than thirty days prior to the trial. At the hearing, the court shall consider the qualifications and methodologies of the proposed witness based upon the provisions of Articles 104(A) and 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence. For good cause shown, the court may allow live testimony at the contradictory hearing.
(3) If the ruling of the court is made at the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall recite orally its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment. If the matter is taken under advisement, the court shall render its ruling and provide written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment not later than five days after the hearing.
Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 702(A) provides:
A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if the proponent demonstrates to the court that it is more likely than not that: