STATE OF LOUISIANA v. DERRICK BRACKEN
[…] Further, subsection “I” in the statute states that if a minor child thirteen years old or younger was present at the residence during the time of the commission of the offense, the offender “shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not more than three years.” La. R.S. 14:35.3(I). Defendant does not dispute that there was a physical altercation, that he is a household member pursuant to the statute, and that there was an individual under the age of thirteen present at the time of the altercation.
Pursuant to La. R.S. 14:18, “[t]he fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct [under certain circumstances].”