JEROME MORGAN, ON BEHALF OF HIMSELF AND OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED v. BLAIR'S BAIL BONDS, INC., BANKERS INSURANCE COMPANY, INC.
[…] Further, Morgan maintains that the unconstitutionality of Act 54 presents a justiciable controversy because a declaratory judgment would terminate the controversy created with the passage of Act 54 by clarifying the rights and obligations of the parties under the Act and Directive 214. Morgan asserts that if Act 54 is declared unconstitutional then it can no longer immunize defendants from their obligation to issue Morgan a refund under Directive 214.
Morgan argues that courts can declare rights of parties even if additional relief could be claimed. In support, he relies on La. C.C. P. art. 1871, which provides, in part that in a declaratory judgment action, a court may “declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Here, Morgan contends that seeking a refund from defendants in the future does not prohibit the trial court from issuing a declaratory judgment to clarify the uncertainty created by Act 54. He submits that courts have routinely granted a declaratory judgment even if additional proceedings were