STATE of Louisiana v. Dennis SHEPPARD
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 892 B(2) and the Department of Corrections’ legal department. See State v. Gilbert, 23-121 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/08/23), 377 So.3d 378, 388, writ denied, 23-1640 (La. 05/29/24), 385 So.3d 704; State v. Isaac, 17-87 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/25/17), 229 So.3d 1030, 1043, writ denied, 17-2106 (La. 6/15/18), 257 So.3d 679.
Secondly, the sentencing minute entry does not reflect that defendant's conviction of second degree murder is a crime of violence. Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 890.3 C, second degree murder “shall always be designated by the court in the minutes as a crime of violence.” As such, we order the trial court to correct the minute entry to designate defendant's conviction for second degree murder as a crime of violence. See State v. Lowry, 23-392 (La. App. 5 Cir. 05/15/24), 389 So.3d 261, 273; State v. Le, 22-468 (La.