Scott CARRINGTON v. Dianna CARRINGTON
[…] See Martin v. Trushyna, 19-79 (La. App. 5th Cir. 11/13/19), 283 So.3d 1083, 1089 (discussing an immediate divorce under Articles 103(4) and (5)). To entitle a spouse to an immediate divorce, Article 103(3) requires only that “[t]he other spouse has committed a felony and has been sentenced to death or imprisonment at hard labor.” It is not necessary that all delays for appeal have expired or that the convicted spouse actually serve any of the sentence. Nickels v. Nickels, 347 So.2d 510 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1977) (discussing former La. Civ.