DANERIC ANDERSON v. KENNETH BRIGGS, ABC INSURANCE COMPANY, PORTS AMERICA LOUISIANA, L.L.C., XYZ INSURANCE COMPANY, AND JKL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] C.C.P. art. 966(G)).
Second, even if the trial court had correctly denied Admiral's Motion for Summary Judgment and maintained Ports America's Third-Party Demands (as we have done in this Opinion), the trial court nonetheless should not have included Admiral on the jury verdict form. As quoted above, La. C.C.P. art 1812(C)(2)(a) provides for a party or nonparty to be on the jury verdict form when there is a need for an allocation of fault. The article defines nonparty as “a person alleged by any party to be at fault.” La. C.C.P. art. 1812(C)(2)(b) (emphasis added). A defendant can assert the fault of another via an affirmative defense. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1005 provides that a defendant's “answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others.” A court may consider an incidental demand containing an affirmative defense, such as a third-party demand, as an affirmative defense even if a party has improperly designated the pleading. La. C.C.P. art. 1005. In discussing La.