Darnelle Bordelon ARCENEAUX v. Bryan David ARCENEAUX
[…] (c) Exception of Prescription
On January 24, 2024, while her motion for new trial was pending, Mrs. Hargroder filed an exception of prescription, alleging that any shareholder debts that existed prior to 2016 were extinguished by prescription. She argued that La. C.C. art. 3494 provided a liberative prescriptive term of three years,15 the petition for intervention was filed in 2019, and she had never acknowledged any of the debts.
Mr. Arceneaux and the Intervenors filed a motion to strike the exception as untimely. They argued that the exception was untimely pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 928(B), which provides that a “peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision.”16
At the hearing on the exception, citing the pending motion for new trial, the trial court addressed the merits of the exception. The trial court referenced Mr. Dufrene's testimony at the partition trial that the debt was carried on the companies’ books and acknowledged by the companies every year when the companies filed their tax returns. The trial court concluded that such action resulted in an acknowledgement that the loan was due. The trial court overruled the exception of prescription and signed a judgment in accordance with its oral ruling on February 26, 2024.
As noted above, La. C.C.P. art. 928(B) allows the filing of a peremptory exception “at any stage of the proceeding ․ prior to a submission of the case for a decision.” A case is considered submitted for decision upon the conclusion of trial, or, if the trial court orders post-trial briefs, the day following the last day for filing of briefs. See La. Sup. Ct. Gen. Admin. R. Pt. G. 2(a).