STATE OF LOUISIANA v. NORMAN SMITH
[…] On January 17, 2025, the trial court set a January 28, 2025 pre-trial conference.
The trial court heard Defendant's motion to waive trial by jury on January 28, 2025, and granted the motion. On February 21, 2025, the State filed a written notice of intent to file a writ, and the trial court set a return date of February 27, 2025. Defendant now seeks supervisory review of the trial court's ruling allowing the waiver of the jury trial.
DISCUSSION
Under La. Const. art. I, § 17(a), “[e]xcept in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.” The constitutional provision has been codified in La. C.Cr.P. art. 780(B), which provides:
The defendant shall exercise his right to waive trial by jury in accordance with Article I, Section 17 of the Constitution of Louisiana.