ANGELLE FULTON v. ANTOINE FULTON, SR.
[…] possessing a firearm or carrying a concealed weapon for the duration of the injunction or protective order if both of the following occur:(1) The permanent injunction or protective order includes a finding that the person subject to the permanent injunction or protective order represents a credible threat to the physical safety of a family member, household member, or dating partner.(2) The permanent injunction or protective order informs the person subject to the permanent injunction or protective order that the person is prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8) and this Section.
11. La. R.S. 46:2136(F)(1) (providing that “any final protective order or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time, not to exceed eighteen months, and may be extended by the court, after a contradictory hearing, in its discretion. Such protective order or extension thereof shall be subject to a devolutive appeal only”).
12. La.