RICHARDS CLEARVIEW CITY CENTER, LLC AND RICHARD'S CANAL STREET PROPERTY, LLC v. STARR SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Indian Harbor Ins. Co., 24-449 (La. 10/25/24), 395 So. 3d 717. After reviewing the Supreme Court's opinion though, I do not believe that it provides specific guidance on this Court's original opinion. Thus, I maintain my original concurrence.
Calcasieu Parish certainly has reaffirmed and made it clear that the 2020 amendment to La. R.S. 22:868(D) allows forum or venue selection clauses in certain types of insurance contracts. But Calcasieu Parish did not even mention La. R.S. 22:442(A), nor did the decision attempt to harmonize La. R.S. 22:868(D) with La. R.S. 22:446(A), which provides that “[t]he commissioner [of insurance] shall not require surplus lines insurers to file or seek approval of their forms and rates for property and casualty insurance except as provided in R.S. 22:1456(B)(2) relative to public carrier vehicles.” (Emphasis added). Finally, Calcasieu Parish did not address whether or not strong public policy would prohibit the forum selection clause in the pending case.