RICHARDS CLEARVIEW CITY CENTER, LLC AND RICHARD'S CANAL STREET PROPERTY, LLC v. STARR SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] R.S. 22:868 “does not indicate that Louisiana has a strong public policy against forum-selection clauses in insurance contracts.”
After Creekstone, the Louisiana legislature amended La. R.S. 22:868 in 2020 in two important respects. The legislature added the words “or venue” to La. R.S. 22:868(A)(2) and added a new section (D), which provides: “[t]he provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.”
Consequently, the current version of La. R.S. 22:868 provides in pertinent part:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:
(1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.
***
C. Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this Section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.