SUCCESSION OF VALERIE BRYAN BRASWELL
[…] “Mere advice, or persuasion, or kindness or assistance, should not constitute influence that would destroy the free agency of the donor and substitute someone else's volition for his own.” In re Succession of Gilbert, 37,047 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/5/03), 850 So. 2d 733, writ denied, 03-1887 (La. 11/7/03), 857 So. 2d 493. La. C.C. art. 1483 states:
A person who challenges a donation because of fraud, duress, or undue influence, must prove it by clear and convincing evidence. However, if at the time the donation was made or the testament executed, a relationship of confidence existed between the donor and the wrongdoer and the wrongdoer was not then related to the donor by affinity, consanguinity or adoption, the person who challenges the donation need only prove the fraud, duress, or undue influence by a preponderance of the evidence.
“Proof by a preponderance of the evidence means that the evidence, taken as a whole, shows that the fact or cause sought to be proven is more probable than not.” Crowell v. City of Alexandria Through Synder, 558 So. 2d 216 (La. 1990).