SHELBY TRUELOVE Plaintiff-Appellee v. CALLIE ISAACS Defendant-Appellant
[…] Larremore, supra; Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So. 2d 840 (La. 1989); Gerhardt v. Gerhardt, 46,463 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/18/11), 70 So. 3d 863.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:2171, et seq., known as the “Protection from Stalking Act,” was enacted to provide a civil remedy for stalking victims against perpetrators, offering immediate and easily accessible protection. Raymond v. Lasserre, 22-0793 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/6/23), 368 So. 3d 82, writ denied, 23-00893 (La. 10/31/23), 372 So. 3d 335. Under the Act, “stalking” means any act that would constitute the crime of stalking under La. R.S. 14:40.2 or cyberstalking under La. R.S. 14:40.3. The crime of stalking is “the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer distress.” La. R.S. 14.40.2(A). The term “harassing” as it pertains to stalking is defined as “the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures.” La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(1). The crime of cyberstalking consists of the action of any person to “electronically communicate to another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of threatening, terrifying, or harassing any person.” La. R.S. 14:40.3(B)(2).