SUCCESSION OF JOSEPH H. MILLER, JR. SUCCESSION OF JOSEPH HERMAN MILLER, JR.
[…] She points out that Darryl has no justiciable interest in the succession because he is not a forced heir, that he is not a universal successor and that he has no specific legal interest in the estate. For these reasons, she challenges his right to demand an accounting of the estate or to annul the testament.
Forced Heirship
The concept of forced heirship in Louisiana was in effect for many years but was abolished in 1995, except under certain circumstances, by La. Const. art. XII, § 5, which states as follows:
(A) The legislature shall provide by law for uniform procedures of successions and for the rights of heirs or legatees and for testate and intestate succession. Except as provided in Paragraph (B) of this Section, forced heirship is abolished in this state.
(B) The legislature shall provide for the classification of descendants, of the first degree, twenty-three years of age or younger as forced heirs. The legislature may also classify as forced heirs descendants of any age who, because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates. The amount of the forced portion reserved to heirs and the grounds for disinherison shall also be provided by law. Trusts may be authorized by law and the forced portion may be placed in trust.
The laws defining forced heirs as all children remained intact until the supplemental legislation mandated by this constitutional amendment became effective on January 1, 1996. In re Succession of Boyter, 99-0761 (La. 1/7/00), 756 So. 2d 1122.
La. C.C. art. 1493 was enacted in 1996 and was amended in 2003 and states in pertinent part as follows:
A. Forced heirs are descendants of the first degree who, at the time of the death of the decedent, are twenty-three years of age or younger or descendants of the first degree of any age who, because of mental incapacity or physical infirmity, are permanently incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates at the time of the death of the decedent.
* * *
D. For purposes of this Article, a person is twenty-three years of age or younger until he attains the age of twenty-four years.
E. For purposes of this Article ‘permanently incapable of taking care of their persons or administering their estates at the time of the death of the decedent’ shall include descendants who, at the time of death of the decedent, have, according to medical documentation, an inherited, incurable disease or condition that may render them incapable of caring for their persons or administering their