JAMES T. COLEMAN, JR., ET AL Plaintiffs-Appellants v. PARISH OF BOSSIER, ET AL Defendants-Appellees
[…] Therefore, Defendants argue that any award of attorney fees should be reduced by one-third.
The public's right to access public records is a fundamental right guaranteed by the state constitution. La. Const. art. 12, § 3; Title Research Corp. v. Rausch, 450 So. 2d 933 (La. 1984). In accordance with this fundamental right, the public records statutes should be construed liberally. Id. With regard to attorney fees and costs, La. R.S. 44:35(D) states:
If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.
The amount of an award for attorney fees is within the discretion of the trial court. Dwyer v. Early, 2002-1545 (La. App. 4 Cir. 03/12/03), 842 So. 2d 1124, writ denied, 03-1013 (La. 05/30/03), 845 So. 2d 1053; Bohn v. Louisiana Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 482 So. 2d 843 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1986), writs denied, 486 So. 2d 750 (La. 1986) and 486 So. 2d 752 (La. 1986). Generally, each case is considered in light of its own facts and circumstances, but the amount awarded must be reasonable. Bohn, supra.
We disagree with Defendants’ arguments regarding the Plaintiffs’ affidavits. La. R.S. 44:35(D) provides that attorney fees and other costs of litigation shall be awarded in the event a party prevails in their public records request. The Plaintiffs prevailed; this court ruled that the bridge inspection reports they sought to inspect were not privileged.