VILMA ANGELICA v. STEVEN WILKERSON, ANDREA LAMPKIN AND STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Bellanger, 02-1443 (La. 5/20/03), 851 So.2d 943, 954; Irwin v. Brent, 23-0475 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/19/24), — So.3d —, 2024 WL 3466371, writ granted, 24-1043 (La. 11/27/24). Furthermore, if the finder of fact does not reach an issue because of an earlier finding that disposes of the case, the appellate court, in reversing the earlier finding, must make a de novo determination of undecided issues from the facts presented in the record. LeBlanc v. Stevenson, 00-157 (La. 10/17/00), 770 So.2d 766, 771-72.
Pertinent Motor Vehicle and Traffic Law
First, La. R.S. 32:212 addresses a pedestrian's right-of-way in a crosswalk and states as follows:
A. When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation, the driver of a vehicle shall stop and yield the right-of-way, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or the roadway onto which the vehicle is turning.
B. No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield.
Interpreting this provision, a pedestrian's right of way in a crosswalk has been recognized as being provided by statute. Thomas v. Lea, 418 So.2d 34, 35 (La. Ct. App. 1982).