STATE OF LOUISIANA Appellee v. KEVIN LENARD THOMPSON Appellant
[…] Thus, we find that the presumption in favor of concurrent sentences applies in this case.
Moreover, in this case, in sentencing Thompson, the trial court specified that each sentence would be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. While Thompson did not raise the issue in his motion to reconsider sentence, and no contemporaneous objection was made to the sentence, this Court may review the issue as error patent.2 A conviction under La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2) provides that a defendant “shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.” La. R.S. 40:981.3(A)(1) further provides that: