STATE OF LOUISIANA Appellee v. KEVIN LENARD THOMPSON Appellant
[…] R.S. 40:981.3(A)(1). Thompson was ultimately sentenced to 10 years at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, for counts one and two. Thompson was further sentenced to 7 1/212 years at hard labor without benefits and a $5,000 fine, for count three, with each sentence to be served consecutively.
Possession of a Schedule II CDS, pursuant to La. R.S. 40:967(C), is punishable with or without hard labor for not more than five years, and the defendant may be ordered to pay a fine of not more than $5,000. Further, La. R.S. 40:982(A) provides that “any person convicted of any offense under this part, if the offense is a subsequent offense, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that is twice that otherwise authorized or to payment of a fine that is twice that authorized or both.” Therefore, under this statute, a second conviction of possession of a Schedule II CDS is punishable at ten years with or without hard labor, and, in addition, the trial court may order a fine of not more than $10,000. Moreover, La. R.S. 40:981.3 provides: