GULF TITLE CORPORATION v. Michael THOMAS, Thomas Meredith, Gloria Capitano Grass and Jody Grass
[…] They assert that the trial court indicated in its March 14, 2024 judgment on the motion for summary judgment that the buyers could file a motion for attorney's fees and costs within fifteen days, but then erroneously denied their motion without affording them a hearing.
The sellers respond that this Court does not have jurisdiction over the buyers’ appeal, because the order at issue is not a final, appealable judgment. They argue that the order does not determine the merits of the action under La. C.C.P. art. 1841, is not a partial final judgment under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(A), and was not certified as final under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B).
“A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled.” La. C.C.P. art. 1841; Input/Output Marine Systems, Inc. v. Wilson Greatbatch, Techs., Inc., 10-477 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/29/10), 52 So.3d 909, 915. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment. La. C.C.P. art. 1841; Jackson v. Usey, 20-402 (La.