KEVIN JONES v. CRAFT RESOURCE SOLUTION AND ACCIDENT FUND INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA
[…] However, using this method of calculation depends on the jurisprudential rule of liberal construction in favor of the injured worker. See Upchurch v. Randall Well Serv., 45,056 (La.App. 2 Cir. 4/14/10), 34 So.3d 500, and Fusilier, 640 So.2d 788. As recognized in Juarez v. AJ Lazlo Construction, LLC, 22-575 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/20/23), 370 So.3d 1280, this rule has been overruled by statue. In 2012, the Louisiana Legislature enacted La.R.S. 23:1020.1(D)(2), which states, in part: “the laws pertaining to workers’ compensation shall be construed in accordance with the basic principles of statutory construction and not in favor of either employer or employee.” All of the cases cited by Jones were decided before 2012, except Ceasar v. Flexforce Employment Professionals, Inc., 23-586 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/20/24), 381 So.3d 1072, wherein this court recently declined to follow Juarez.