VICKYANN CORTES v. UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, ET AL
[…] Respectfully, I disagree with the majority's finding that plaintiff's original and first amended and supplemental petitions (hereafter collectively referred to as “petition”) fail to state a cause of action for medical malpractice for both procedural and substantive reasons articulated more fully below.
La. C.C.P. 1005 and the Exception of No Cause of Action
Procedurally, I disagree with the majority's use of La. C.C.P. art. 1005 to convert what should be test of the legal sufficiency of the petition into a trial on the merits of the defendants’ affirmative defense. La. C.C.P. art. 1005 states in pertinent part:
If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception or as an incidental demand, or a peremptory exception as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.
Since this Court's decision in Welch v. United Med. Healthwest-New Orleans, L.L.C., 21-684 (La. App. 5 Cir. 8/24/22), 348 So.3d 216, the Louisiana Supreme Court has stated that, when considering the statutory immunity afforded by La. R.S. 29:771(c)(i), the degree of a breach in the standard of care by a medical provider is to be determined by the trier of fact. Sebble on Behalf of Estate of Brown v. St. Luke's #2, LLC, 23-00483 (La. 10/20/23), 379 So.3d 615, 622, reh'g denied, 23-00483 (La. 12/7/23), 374 So.3d 138. While La. C.C.P. art. 1005 may authorize the trial court to treat an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception if justice so requires 1 , I do not believe that article should be applied here.