VICKYANN CORTES v. UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, ET AL
[…] Cortes’ motion for appeal on August 19, 2024.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
The trial court erred in granting the exceptions of no cause of action upon finding that Ms. Cortes failed to state a cause of action for gross negligence.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
An affirmative defense
This Court has previously acknowledged that the question of immunity under La. R.S. 29:771(B)(2)(c)(i) is an affirmative defense not correctly raised as a peremptory exception of no cause of action. However, we have held that the trial court can still consider the merits of such a defense, even if improperly filed, under La. C.C.P. art. 1005, which provides in part, “If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception or as an incidental demand, or a peremptory exception as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.” Welch v. United Med. Healthwest-New Orleans, L.L.C., 21-684 (La. App. 5 Cir. 8/24/22), 348 So.3d 216, 221-22. We see no error in the trial court's consideration of the appellees’ immunity claims as we did in Welch.